Core-glass Aryballos 6th/5th Cent BC Gold-band glass 1st cent BC/1st Cent AD
     
   
28 books on special offer found.   Displaying 1 To 20.

BALL, Joanne Dubbs & TOREM, Dorothy Hehl Commercial Fragrance Bottles Schiffer, Pennsylvania, 1983. 1st. 31 x 23. Green cloth. Fine/ VG dw with small closed tear. 253pp with over 850 colour photos featuring over a thousand fragrance bottles and many original trade cards and advertisements. Range covered from Victorian cork-stoppered, floral scented bottles of toilette water to the current fragrance bottles.

Ref # ANARS-3001        Was £21 now £10

BERGSTROM, Evangeline H. Old Glass Paperweights Crown, New York, 1948. 2nd. 23.5 x 15.5. Black cloth. Very Good./No DJ. 132pp with 83 illustrations (20 in colour). Study of old glass paperweights, their art, construction and distinguishing features. Includes Frnch, English, American and minor European sources

Ref # ANARH-3090        Was £12 now £9
Click to enlarge

BLAIR, Dorothy. History of Glass in Japan Kodansha Int & Corning Museum, New York, 1973. 1st. 29x23. . 479pp with 240 plates (37 in full colour) and two maps. Gold cloth spine with gilt lettering, blue cloth-covered boards with gilt Japanese label on upper board. Acetate wrapper. Charts the history of glass in Japan over the last two thousand years. The definitive English reference work on this subject. VG+

Ref # ANARH-12        Was £80 now £15

BUCKLEY, Wilfred EUROPEAN GLASS: A brief outline of the History of Glass Making, with Notes on Various Methods of Glass Decoration, illustrated by examples in the collection of the Author. Benn, London , 1926. 1st. 30x23. . DE LUXE EDITION, only 35 copies issued, signed by author. This copy No.17. Hand made paper. Bound in full brown leather with gilt. xxxvi +96pp +110 full page b/w plates printed recto side of leaf only. teg others uncut. Discusses and illustrates glass made chiefly in the 16th, 17th,18th centuries. A careful catalogue describes both technically and historically each of the glasses illustrated. Foreward by Bernhard Rackham and with essay on Dutch glass by Ferrand Hudig. Ex library with stamps but in remarkably good and clean condition.

Ref # ANARS-334        Was £50 now £40
Click to enlarge

Click to enlarge

BUONAROTTI, Filippo Osservazioni sopra alcuni framenti di vasi antichi di vetro ornati di figure, trovati ne cimiteri di Roma, all'altezza reale di Cosimo III, Granduca di Toscana Jacopo Guiducci & Santi Franchi, Florence, 1716. 1st. 29x20. Half-Leather Gilt. Very Good. xxvii, 324pp plus 35 engraved plates of which 3 are fold-out. Observations on fragments of Roman glass vessels decorated with figures found in the catacombs of Rome. These fragments were carefully broken out of vessels to preserve the section which had gold leaf decoration sandwiched between two layers of clear glass. The rough discs were secured by plaster in the wall of the catacomb adjacent to the grave.They often relate to biblical scenes or are portraits of family members and date from 2nd to 5th century AD. The figurative decoration of 78 such fragments are illustrated in the engraved plates. The book also includes Osservazioni sopra Tre Dittici antichi d'avorio. Italian text. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing. Modern leather and marble boards.

Ref # ANARH-995        Was £550 now £300

CHRISTIES Fine French Paperweights Christies, London , 1971. 24 x 15. Card Covers. Very Good. Catalogue for sale of 129 fine french glass paperweights held at Christies London 7th July 1971. Includes Baccarat, St Louis, Clichy and St. Louis.

Ref # ANARS-3679        Was £5 now £4

CIRCLE of GLASS COLLECTORS Commemorative Exhibition 1937-1962 Victoria and Albert Museum Glass Circle, London , 1962. 1st. 25x18. Ill Soft Covers. VG. 72pp with 28 b/w plates. Catalogue of exhibition held at V&A in 1962 of glass collections of Members of Circle of Glass Collectors including examples from Museums of items that were once in private collections of members. Covers: Ancient, Continental, German engraved, Opaque-white and English glass from 16th to 19th century.

Ref # ANARH-2320        Was £7 now £5

COULDREY, Vivienne The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany Bloomsbury, London , 1989. 1st. 33 x 24. Black cloth gilt. Mint/Mint dw. 192pp with colfrontis and 105 colour and 15 b/w plates. The history and work of Louis Comfort Tiffany a leading exponent of Art Nouveau. Not only was he a master artist in glass but also an interior decorator, architect, painter and designer

Ref # ANARH-2511        Was £2 now £2
Click to enlarge

DEVILLE, Achille Historie De L'art De La Verrerie Dans L'Antiquite Morel, Paris, 1873. 1st. 32x25. Quarter Leather raised Bands . VG. 108pp. of descriptive text plus 112 full page beautifully engraved colour plates (each plate per single leaf). History of ancient glass. Egyptian, Phoenician, Roman from Eastern & Western Empire and Merovingian. French text. Beautiful binding contemporary with print, in quarter leather with raised bands and gilt decoration, marbled boards, teg. A wonderful book. Some foxing but in very good condition for its age. Scarce

Ref # ANARH-1075        Was £575 now £450

ELVILLE E.M English & Irish Cut Glass Country Life, London , 1959. 2nd. 25x16. Green cloth. Very Good./Very Good. 95pp plus 62 b/w illus. Includes historical survey going back to the earliest times and on technique. Chapters on eighteenth and nineteenth centuries cut glass

Ref # ANARS-2033        Was £10 now £5

ELVILLE E.M. English Table Glass Country Life, London , 1960. 1st Revised. 25x19. Green cloth. VG/VG. 275pp inc Index b/w frontis + 136 half-tone plates. Biblio. Contents cover : Glass making materials and techniques; Early history of English Glass; Drinking Glasses of 18th century; Glass of 19th century; Engraved glass; Cut glass; Enamelled glass; Glass-making centres; Influence of French, American and Swedish glass and Scientific investigation of old glass.

Ref # ANARH-2403        Was £12 now £5

FLEMING Arnold Scottish and Jacobite Glass EP Publishing, Wakefield, 1977. 2nd. 28x23. Red cloth gilt. Fine/Very Good. 196pp inc index b/w frontis plus 56 full page b/w plates. An important work on the Scottish glass industry including the Jacobite period.

Ref # ANARH-2388        Was £5 now £5
Click to enlarge

Click to enlarge

Click to enlarge

FROEHNER Wilhelm Collection Julien Gréau Verrerie Antique, Émaillerie et Poterie Appartenant à M. John Pierpont Morgan Paris, 1903. First and only Edition. Half-Morocco t.e.g. . Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. ONLY 90 SETS produced. In six parts, of which five are entirely of hand coloured plates and the other of text. This set # 73 of 90. Bound in three volumes, two of plates and the other of text, in French. Contemporary binding, brown half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, titles gilt to spines, banded in six compartments. Plate volumes each 56cm x 38cm (elephant folio) and text volume 32cm x 23cm (Quarto). Text 309 pp. Total 363 plates printed/ hand coloured recto side of leaf only, on very heavy paper. A few pages incorporate more than one plate under the numbering system. This is a record of the ancient glass collection of Julien Greau as catalogued by the Curator of the Louvre Museum, Wilhelm Froehner and described by him. Julien Greau was one of the great collectors of the 19th century. He died in 1895. His ancient glass collection comprised some 5000 pieces of which 1000 were intact and many unique examples. Greau was keen for the collection to end up in a major museum. The bulk of the collection was bought by J. P. Morgan who bequeathed it to the Metropolitan Museum, where it arrived in 1917 and it today forms the major core of their collection. Morgan oversaw the publication of this catalogue. A minor part of the collection went to the Louvre Museum and also to French private collections. These are included in the Catalogue. This catalogue also include a selection of Roman Pottery collected by Greau. The plates contain literally thousands of specimens of ancient glass, each example exquisitely hand painted in the catalogue. They are a work of art in themselves. The examples of glass portrayed in this work are some of the most important and rarest specimens of ancient glass known. Without doubt this has to be the King of books on ancient glass and the plates alone must have taken weeks to paint. The last complete set of this work sold at public auction fetched Pounds £36,000 (Sotheby's London 14 October 2004 Lot 324)

Ref # ANARH-2138        Was £26000 now £23000
Click to enlarge

HAJDAMACH Charles R. British Glass 1800-1914 Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 2003. 3rd. 28x22. Blue cloth gilt. Mint/Mint dw. 466pp inc index & inc 50 colour and 430 b/w illus. Written by leading expert on Victorian glass and likely to become a standard work on the Golden Age of British Glassmaking. Chapters include Regency cut glass, Dudley glass, Bohemian connection, Richardson dynasty, Glass excise, Copper wheel engraving, Acid Etching, Cameo glass, Rockcrystal glass, Patents and Techniques, Pressed glass, Cut glass, Sand-blasting, Fakes and forgeries. Beautiful illustrative plates and useful drawings of techniques

Ref # ANARS-2235        Was £15 now £10

JONES NORTH, Jacquelyne Y. Perfume, Cologne and Scent Bottles Schiffer, Pennsylvania, 1986. 1st. 31 x 22.5. Black cloth. Mint/Mint dw. 244pp with 1018 colour photos of bottle examples and 270 line drawn patent illus. Examples of bottles from earliest ancient times through to modern times from around the World with special emphasis on bottles by Lalique as well as those made in Czechoslovakia

Ref # ANARS-3007        Was £24 now £15

JONES- NORTH, Jacquelyne Y. Commercial Perfume Bottles Schiffer, Pennsylvania, 1987. 1st. 31 x 23. Black cloth. Fine/Fine dw. 269pp with 500 col and 350 b/w illus. Comprehensive guide to collecting antique and later Perfume Bottles made by Lalique, Baccarat, Viard, Bosse, Jollivet, Cristal Nancy, Wheaton, Benda and Guillard. Hundreds of examples in colour plates. Includes a directory of hyndreds of American and European perfumers from 1870 to the present with the names of thousands of scents.

Ref # ANARH-3010        Was £20 now £15

KISA, Anton Das Glas im Altertume Hiersemann, Leipzig, 1908. 1st. 24x16. Decorative green cloth . Very Good/None. IN THREE VOLUMES : xxi + 978pp with 395 illus amongst text plus 14 full page plates (6 col) plus 14 pages of outline drawings of all the main designs of ancient glass illustrating 440 different forms. A classic standard comprehensive work on ancient glass with a wide coverage of Egyptian, Mesopotamian, Phoenician, Greek, Western and Eastern Roman glass and Frankish glass. Section on makers signatures and marks. A truly monumental work with masses of information. German text.

Ref # ANARH-1875        Was £160 now £140
Click to enlarge

Click to enlarge

KLESSE, Brigitte Glassammlung Helfried Krug Rudolf Habelt, Bonn, 1973. 1st. 30x26. Blue cloth. Very Good +/Very Good + dw. 316pp with 7 colour and 762 monochrome illus. Second volume of the Krug glass collection. This volume includes Ancient and Islamic glass; Form glass; Bohemian, Venetian and enamelled glass; Gold glass, German glass and Dutch glass. Period ranges from 15th to 19th century. Spectacular glass and pictures. German text

Ref # ANARS-888        Was £25 now £20
Click to enlarge

KLESSE, Brigitte Glassammlung Helfried Krug. Beschreiber Katalog Mit Kunstgeschichtlicher Einfuhrung Lambert Muller, Munich, 1965. 1st. 30x26. Decorated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 363pp with 11 colour and 431 monochrome illus. First volume of the glass collection of Helfried Krug which includes ancient, Islamic, Spanish, Persian, Indian, German, Dutch, Russian, enamelled and gilded glass, arranged by place of origin, date and type. German text.Beauitiful quality book with fine and rare glass

Ref # ANARS-887        Was £25 now £20

MORIN, Jean La Verrerie En Gaule Laget/Daviaud, Nogent-le Roi, 1977. 2nd. 27x20. Green cloth Gilt. Very Good. 302pp plus 10 full page plates (4 in colour) with 353 b/w illus amongst text. Folded pull-out typology chart. Reprint of 1913 classic work on ancient glass and particularly Gallo Roman glass. Masses of information with excellent drawings of over 350 items of glass plus 139 forms illus in the fold-out chart. Invaluable for identifying types made in Western Roman Empire. French text

Ref # ANARH-2307        Was £40 now £45